edmit-privacy

Effective Date: 11/6/2017  

This Privacy Notice (“Notice”) applies to this website or mobile application and the websites or mobile applications of Edmit, Inc. and its affiliates (collectively “we”, “us” or “our”) that display this Notice (each a “Site” and collectively, the “Sites”). By visiting the Sites, you are consenting to our collection, use, disclosure, retention, and protection of information about you and devices you use as described in this Notice.  

This Notice only applies to the Sites and does not apply to information collected or received by other means. Our Sites are not directed to children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under age 13. This Notice does not apply to anonymized or aggregated data that does not allow us or third parties to identify or contact you.  

What Information Does Edmit Gather? Information You Give Us. We may collect and retain any information from you or your devices provided to us when you visit a Site, including when you:  

  • use our service or mobile application;
  • register for an account;
  • communicate with us, such as to provide feedback, request support, or ask for additional information; and subscribe to content we offer, such as newsletters, alerts, etc.
  • We may collect information including personal information (such as your name, email address, and zip code), account information (such as a password or other information that helps us confirm that it is you accessing your account), demographic or other information (such as your school, gender, age or birthday, and other information about your interests and preferences), third-party account credentials (for example, your log-in credentials for Facebook or other third party sites), information about your interactions with us or others, and other information.  


Social Media. You may use social networks or other online services to access our Sites. When you do so, information from those services may be made available to us. By associating a social network account with our Sites, you agree that we may access and retain that information in accordance with the policies of the social network or other online service and this Notice. For example, we may be able to access account or profile information that you have provided to the social network or information about your interactions with the social network to make information available to us (such as when commenting on a blog post or using a sign-on service, such as Facebook Connect).  

Automatically Collected Information. We may collect information automatically when you visit our Sites or use our mobile applications, such as:  

  • your IP address;
  • the type of browser, devices and operating systems you use;
  • identifiers associated with the device(s) you use to access our Sites;
  • the pages you visit, vehicles you view or configure, and the features you use, including dates and times;
  • if you navigated from or navigate to another website, the address of that website; and information regarding your internet service provider. 
  • In addition, we may collect information about your activities on our Sites through the use of cookies, clear GIFs or web beacons, local shared objects or Flash cookies, or through other identifiers or technologies, including similar technologies as they may evolve over time. We refer to these technologies collectively as Metrics Tools.  


We may allow third parties to use Metrics Tools on our Sites. The information collected by Metrics Tools may be shared with and used by us, by others acting on our behalf, or by third parties subject to their own privacy policies. Information collected by Metrics Tools may be used on this Site or on other websites or services, including those that may not be operated by us.  

Email. We may collect information regarding the effectiveness of our email and other communications with you. For example, we may know if you follow a link in an email we send to you.  

Mobile. We may collect session and geolocation information from your mobile device. Geolocation information includes data such as your device’s physical location and may include GPS-based, WiFi-based or cell-based location information.  

Information from Other Sources. We may obtain information about you from affiliates, partners, colleges and other third parties. This information may include information about your use of this Site or our services, your use of other websites, your interactions with colleges, your interests and preferences and other information about you or your household. We may combine the information we obtain from third parties with information that we or our affiliates have collected about you.  

How Does Edmit Use Information About Me? We and others acting on our behalf may use the information that we collect or receive to operate our business, including our Sites, as described below:  

Operate and Support our Sites and Services. We use the information that we gather in order to operate our Sites and our services. For example, we may use the information that we collect or receive to provide support and assistance that you request or to diagnose or address technical problems in the operation of our Sites or any of our services. If you establish an account with us, we may use information about you to manage or support your account. We may identify your use of our Sites across devices, and we may use information we collect from you and receive from others to optimize your use of the Sites and our services as you use different devices.  

Improving and Evolving our Services. We constantly evaluate and improve our Sites and services, including developing new products or services and use the information we gather to do so.  

To Allow You to Connect with Colleges. When you use our service, and after you provide your contact information in order to request offers or information, we may use the information you provide us to allow you to connect with a limited number of colleges. These colleges may provide you with additional financial aid awards or discounts and/or offers for other products or services. When you choose to share your contact information with colleges, your direct interactions with those colleges will not be controlled by this Notice. You should review the applicable notices of those colleges to understand how they may use your information.  

Parents, Counselors, Guardians, and Advisors: You are permitted to share access to your accounts on our Site with parents, guardians, school counselors or other trusted advisors. If you permits such access, the permitted individuals will have access to your account and personal information contained in the account.  

Advertising and Promotions. We may use the information we gather to offer, provide, or personalize products and services from us and third parties. For example, we may customize content, advertising, promotions and incentives to reflect your preferences, interests, or prior interactions with us and others.  

Other Contacts. We may contact you through telephone, text, or chat for other purposes, as permitted by law.  

This Notice only addresses our own information practices. This Notice does not apply to information you share with third parties, including but not limited to colleges, even if we link to those third parties from a Site. These third parties may have their own privacy policies governing their use of information that you can access from their websites. Our services may be offered through third party websites or mobile applications (“Partner Sites”). This Notice does not apply to Partner Sites, unless otherwise indicated on the Partner Site.  

Please note that other parties may collect personally identifiable information about your online activities over time and across different websites when you use our Site.  

When Does Edmit Share Information? We only share information about you as described or permitted by this Notice, unless you consent to other sharing. We may share information about you in the following ways:  

Business Transfer. We may share information we have collected from you in connection with the sale or merger of our business or the transfer of assets.  

Colleges. We may share information with colleges and other providers of education related products and services. For example, we may share information with our participating colleges to allow you to communicate with them, and them to communicate with you.  

Partners and Affiliates. We may share information with our Partner Sites or businesses or third party websites we're affiliated with, to provide services or to perform marketing. We may also participate in joint ventures with others and we may share information as part of that joint venture.  

Promotional. We may share information with third parties to help us promote our products and services, or to help us customize advertisements, offers, or other communications to you.  

Protection of Ourselves and Others. We may use and share the information we gather to enforce our rights and protect our property and those of our affiliates, customers and members of the public, to comply with applicable law, legal process, legal advice and for preventing fraud, theft, and injury to you, us or others.  

Service Providers. We may share information with third party service providers who help us operate our business or provide services on our behalf. These service providers include analytics companies and advertising networks that provide Metrics Tools on our Sites.  

What Choices Do I Have Regarding My Information? You may limit and control the information provided to us in a number of ways. You may not be able to use all features of our Sites if you limit the information you share with us.  

For example, you can choose not to access our Sites through your social media account. You may also be able to limit the information provided to us by third party social media providers by altering your privacy settings with those providers. You may unsubscribe from promotional emails from us by following the unsubscribe link included in each such email.  

Your browser and your device may provide you the option to limit the use of cookies or other Metrics Tools. You should consult documentation for your browser or device for more information. Your mobile device may have settings that allow you to prevent sharing geolocation information with us. You should consult your mobile device’s settings or help documentation for more information about exercising these options.  

You may close your account on an Edmit Site by sending an email to privacy@edmit.me and we will remove your personal information from our active database. Once your account is closed, we will discard your personally identifiable data, but we may retain certain data for internal business purposes, such as analysis of non-personally identifiable data or as may be required by applicable law.  

How Can I Access and Update My Information? We are building a feature to enable you, if you are a registered user on Edmit, to access, update and change certain information we have collected about you by accessing the “My Account” tab after signing into your account. This feature is not currently available.  

How Does Edmit Address California Privacy Rights? California Civil Code Section 1798.83 entitles California users to request information concerning the disclosure of certain personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. California users who wish to request further information in compliance with this law may contact us as specified in the “How to Contact Us” section below.  

As of the Effective Date listed above, there is no commonly accepted response for Do Not Track signals initiated by browsers. Therefore, we do not respond to such signals or to other mechanisms that provide the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of personally identifiable information regarding your online activities over time and across third party websites or online services.  

How Does Edmit Handle Privacy Disputes? By using this Site, you agree that any dispute arising out of or relating to the Sites, the Sites’ content or the services or materials made available on the Sites, or regarding information collected or shared about you, is subject to the Choice of Law, Venue, and Class Action Waiver provisions in our Terms of Service.  

How Does Edmit Protect the Security of the Personal Information it Collects? We endeavor to protect the privacy of your account and other personal information we hold in our records. However, no method of information transfer over the Internet is 100% secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your information during its transmission or storage in our systems. We will assume that anyone who has the required login/password information for your account is you, so please keep this information confidential. If you believe that information about you has been subject to unauthorized disclosure, please let us know by emailing privacy@edmit.me.  

How Does Edmit Provide Updates to this Notice? When we make material changes to this Notice, we will update this web page and change the Effective Date listed above.  

How Can Edmit be Contacted Regarding Privacy Issues? You can contact us with questions or comments about our privacy practices or this Notice by emailing us at privacy@edmit.me or you can contact us at:  

Edmit, Inc. 294 Washington Street Suite 607 Boston, MA 02108 (313) 312-4467

© 2017 Edmit, Inc. Terms Privacy